What is drawdown ?

“A drawdown is a peak-to-trough decline during a specific period for an investment” 

The average drawdown for NIFTY 50 over the past years from 2000 has been – 31%!!

See yearwise drawdown analysis here –  NIFTY HIGHS & LOWS – YEARWISE

All F&O Stocks with Drawdown %

SymbolLTP
52Week HighDrawdown
NIFTY 5014677.815431.755.1%
AARTIIND1711.251815.056.1%
ACC1876.052022.857.8%
ADANIENT1225.21328.58.4%
ADANIPORTS735.888520.3%
ALKEM29983151.55.1%
AMARAJABAT769.51025.5533.3%
AMBUJACEM307329.97.5%
APLLTD938.35114522.0%
APOLLOHOSP313133978.5%
APOLLOTYRE208.3261.2525.4%
ASHOKLEY112.05138.924.0%
ASIANPAINT27722873.453.7%
AUBANK943.81354.443.5%
AUROPHARMA10101063.95.3%
AXISBANK685.179916.6%
BAJAJ-AUTO38504361.413.3%
BAJAJFINSV10970115495.3%
BAJFINANCE53225822.29.4%
BALKRISIND188019654.5%
BANDHANBNK280.35430.753.6%
BANKBARODA7499.8534.9%
BATAINDIA13861681.9521.4%
BEL143.2155.68.7%
BERGEPAINT749.35822.959.8%
BHARATFORG647676.94.6%
BHARTIARTL560.0562311.2%
BHEL67.8576.612.9%
BIOCON389487.7525.4%
BOSCHLTD13799.9516830.0522.0%
BPCL442.2482.49.1%
BRITANNIA3503.45401014.5%
CADILAHC617.5673.79.1%
CANBK146.6174.619.1%
CHOLAFIN525.2600.9514.4%
CIPLA904966.356.9%
COALINDIA146.716311.1%
COFORGE33573544.85.6%
COLPAL157016766.8%
CONCOR572643.9512.6%
CUB163.4520022.4%
CUMMINSIND812934.2515.1%
DABUR534.65581.98.8%
DEEPAKNTR1724198815.3%
DIVISLAB403342054.3%
DLF250.4332.732.9%
DRREDDY52035512.656.0%
EICHERMOT2412.5303725.9%
ESCORTS1151.451468.4527.5%
EXIDEIND181.4219.320.9%
FEDERALBNK79.7592.516.0%
GAIL152.4165.758.8%
GLENMARK6126404.6%
GMRINFRA25.1529.9519.1%
GODREJCP8508924.9%
GODREJPROP1218.51572.2529.0%
GRANULES321.5437.9536.2%
GRASIM1373.114757.4%
GUJGASLTD516580.512.5%
HAVELLS993.21231.924.0%
HCLTECH910.6106717.2%
HDFC2422.7289619.5%
HDFCAMC28013358.919.9%
HDFCBANK1387.3164118.3%
HDFCLIFE67174611.2%
HEROMOTOCO28143629.0529.0%
HINDALCO383.05427.511.6%
HINDPETRO254.3269.56.0%
HINDUNILVR23762505.95.5%
IBULHSGFIN183.9263.2543.1%
ICICIBANK596.5679.413.9%
ICICIGI14771626.4510.1%
ICICIPRULI560.65577.853.1%
IDEA8.6513.859.5%
IDFCFIRSTB54.2555.82.9%
IGL511.5594.8516.3%
INDIGO16951823.857.6%
INDUSINDBK8911119.525.6%
INDUSTOWER244.65282.6515.5%
INFY13201477.5511.9%
IOC101106.65.5%
IRCTC1751.6207318.3%
ITC213.05239.212.3%
JINDALSTEL419.85501.719.5%
JSWSTEEL707.27739.3%
JUBLFOOD2814.353215.514.3%
KOTAKBANK1707.75204920.0%
L&TFH85.3113.432.9%
LALPATHLAB27203399.325.0%
LICHSGFIN430.1487.413.3%
LT1414.5159312.6%
LTI3595.95448324.7%
LTTS25373062.1520.7%
LUPIN1176.451246.86.0%
M&M742.2952.0528.3%
M&MFIN151.3224.348.2%
MANAPPURAM150.3187.2524.6%
MARICO475.5487.62.5%
MARUTI6720832923.9%
MCDOWELL-N564.8661.6517.1%
MFSL877.7953.78.7%
MGL1095.8125714.7%
MINDTREE2103.62301.29.4%
MOTHERSUMI228.1241.65.9%
MPHASIS1782.351883.455.7%
MRF7618998599.9529.4%
MUTHOOTFIN11661405.7520.6%
NAM-INDIA341.45374.79.7%
NATIONALUM71.2582.115.2%
NAUKRI4309.8588036.4%
NAVINFLUOR3154.953649.1515.7%
NESTLEIND17210.25188449.5%
NMDC185.35213.215.0%
NTPC111.15116.755.0%
ONGC113122.358.3%
PAGEIND28099.9532205.6514.6%
PEL16272007.723.4%
PETRONET242280.7516.0%
PFC113.5140.523.8%
PFIZER5293.8590011.5%
PIDILITIND18751928.52.9%
PIIND270127953.5%
PNB36.7546.3526.1%
POWERGRID228.85238.34.1%
PVR11601591.937.2%
RAMCOCEM931111019.2%
RBLBANK187.95274.345.9%
RECLTD138.7515713.2%
RELIANCE19372369.3522.3%
SAIL126.9151.319.2%
SBILIFE9781044.76.8%
SBIN360.6427.718.6%
SHREECEM26659.153204820.2%
SIEMENS1986.52143.57.9%
SRF6278.95699911.5%
SRTRANSFIN13251534.9515.8%
SUNPHARMA691.85721.854.3%
SUNTV520570.49.7%
TATACHEM702.9833.9518.6%
TATACONSUM644.56988.3%
TATAMOTORS312.635714.2%
TATAPOWER101.8114.512.5%
TATASTEEL1130.051246.8510.3%
TCS30523354.359.9%
TECHM950.651081.5513.8%
TITAN14551621.3511.4%
TORNTPHARM2727.053031.211.2%
TORNTPOWER4274577.0%
TRENT772.8944.722.2%
TVSMOTOR60166410.5%
UBL1206.61329.6510.2%
ULTRACEMCO63657055.9510.9%
UPL742.9764.42.9%
VEDL272.6296.38.7%
VOLTAS1000113213.2%
WIPRO498528.56.1%
ZEEL190.9526136.7%
Data as on 14-May-2021

How useful the above table is ?

Drawdowns are a measure of downside volatility.” 

1.When you want to average your heavily beaten down stocks, you may need to buy in the downfall. But you may not be sure whether the downfall is over or not. At this time, you may use the table above to ensure that, your stock is not behind the Benchmark Drawdown.This shall be used as an additional caution Indicator while averaging. 

Don’t try to Catch a falling Knife.! ”

Don’t average the stocks greater than Nifty Bench mark. Many times it was backfired who tried to catch by thinking that market has bottomed out.

2. When a stock falls aligned with Nifty due to Overall market sentiment, The above table shall be used.

Thank you for reading, Hope the table is useful for you. 

Leave a comment if anything further details required. 

Disclaimer: “We are an educational forum for analysing, learning & discussing general and generic information related to stocks, investments and strategies. No content on the site constitutes – or should be understood as constituting – a recommendation to enter in any securities transactions or to engage in any of the investment strategies presented in our site content. We do not provide personalised recommendations or views as to whether a stock or investment approach is suited to the financial needs of a specific individual.”

“All types of content provided here are the bloggers personal views. It should not be considered as financial advice. You should consult with your own financial advisor before using any information provided here.”

0

This Post Has One Comment

  1. waterfallmagazine.com

    Great work! This is the kind of information that should be shared around the
    web.

    0

Leave a Reply